But, here are my first thoughts: Red is direct quotations from non-CE&1st sources.
[…] I believe that all votes must occur in public and not in an executive session. I am seeking to determine if this was a FOIA violation with the expectation that a determination as such would likely not yield a remediation beyond a response indicating the BOE will not hold any votes in executive session.And the FOIA Found:
...we find that the CSB violated FOIA when it “recommended that [the] Executive Session meeting not be recorded” while in executive session. Pursuant to 29 Del. C. §10004(c), “all voting on public business must take place at a public meeting and the results of the vote made public” (emphasis supplied).
Clearly, there is no debate that the CSD board erred. And DOJ considers this error so minute that it has not recommended compensatory measures.