Follow Us on Twitter
[…] For those interested in contacting the state board over the Charter School issues or other concerns, here they are:

    Dr. Terry Quinn Gray, tgray@doe.k12.de.us
    Jorge Melendez, Jorge.melendez@pnc.com
    Gregory Coverdale, gcoverdale@DOE.K12.DE.US; gcoverdalejr@hotmail.com
    G. Patrick Heffernan, pheffernan@DOE.K12.DE.US
    Barbara Rutt, barbararutt@yahoo.com
    Dr. James, Wilson, imjwilson@comcast.net
    Dr. Terry Whittaker, whittakt@udel.edu
    Dr. Lillian Lowery, llowery@doe.k12.de.us

    Compensation

    The compensation of State Board members is specified in 14 Del. C. §104(h), which states the following:
    (h) The members of the Board shall receive $100 for each day’s attendance at the meetings of the Board not to exceed 24 days’ attendance in any 1 calendar year; and they shall be reimbursed for the actual travel and other necessary expenses incurred in attending meetings and transacting the business of the Board. http://www.doe.k12.de.us/ddoe/files/pdf/desbe_proceduresmanual.pdf

    Will Rep. Kenton Stand for Pencader?

    Kenton's Response to a constituent -
    Per Rep. Kenton-

    The State Legislature will be in session. Therefore the likely hood of my being able to attend is questionable.